Custom Corporate Solutions

Stenhouse Recruitment Services

Privacy

Stenhouse Privacy Policy

Australian Privacy Principles
The Australian Privacy Principles apply to Stenhouse Recruitment Services A.B.N 17 349 181 635.

Type of Personal Information Held
Personal information that we collect and hold usually falls into the following categories:

  • Candidate Information submitted and obtained from the Candidate and other sources in connection with applications for work
  • Work performance information
  • Information about incidents in the workplace
  • Staff information
  • Information submitted and obtained in relation to absences from work due to leave, illness and other causes
  • Information obtained to assist in managing client and business relationships
  • Skill testing results or results of any psychometric testing undertaken

 Purposes for which we hold Personal Information
We primarily hold personal information for the following:

  • Placement operations
  • Recruitment
  • Staff management
  • Training
  • Client and business relationship management
  • Marketing

Disclosures
We may disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it is primarily held or for a related secondary purpose.

In some cases we may only disclose information with your consent.

We may disclose your personal information where we are under a legal duty to do so, including circumstances where we are under a lawful duty of care to disclose information.

Contractors
We contract out a number of services from time to time.  Our contractors may see some of your personal information.  Typically our contractors would include:

  • I.T. contractors and database designers
  • Data entry personnel employed by Stenhouse to convert or update the database with your information from time to time

Inquiries and Complaints
You can make further inquires or complaints about our privacy policies to our Privacy Co-ordinator whose contact details are;

Rosemaree Ellis
Managing Director
Email: rosemaree@stenhouse.biz

GPO Box 280
Brisbane  QLD  4001

You can also make complaints to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Access
Subject to some exceptions that are set out in the Australian Privacy Principles you can gain access to the personal information that we hold about you.

We do refuse access if it would interfere with the privacy rights of other persons or if it breaches any confidentiality that attaches to that information.

If you wish to obtain access to your personal information you should contact our Privacy Co-ordinator.  You will need to be in a position to verify your identity.

A charge of $250 will be imposed for the provision of access to your Private and Personal information.

You should also anticipate that it may take a little time to process your application for access as there may be a need to retrieve information from storage and review information in order to determine what information may be provided.

Stenhouse Recruitment Services reserves the right to change and update this Privacy Policy from time to time.